WOODPECKERS   -   PICIDAE   -   PART II

Piculus to Campephilus


Stripe-cheeked Woodpecker - Piculus callopterus
Stripe-cheeked Woodpecker
Piculus callopterus
Cerro Azul, Panama province, Panama
Female. Endemic to Panama, where it inhabits montane forest. (S8)


Lita Woodpecker - Piculus litae
Lita Woodpecker
Piculus litae
La Unión, Esmeraldas, Ecuador
Male. A terrible shot, but I decided to upload it since it documents an apparent nest. A female was perched nearby. 5 December 2016, 10:00am. (S11)


Yellow-throated Woodpecker - Piculus flavigula
Yellow-throated Woodpecker
Piculus flavigula magnus
Cristalino Jungle Lodge, Mato Grosso, Brazil.
Male. (S11)


Yellow-throated Woodpecker - Piculus flavigula
Yellow-throated Woodpecker
Piculus flavigula erythropis
Folha Seca, São Paulo state, Brazil.
Male. The isolated red-throated race, endemic to the Atlantic Rainforest of southeastern Brazil; it possibly merits full species status. (D3)


Golden-green Woodpecker - Piculus chrysochloros
Golden-green Woodpecker
Piculus chrysochloros chrysochloros
Pixaim, Pantanal, Mato Grosso state, Brazil.
Male. This is a rather widespread species, but doesn't really seem to be common anywhere. It's found from Panama to Southeast Brazil. (S8)


Golden-green Woodpecker - Piculus chrysochloros
Golden-green Woodpecker
Piculus chrysochloros chrysochloros
Pixaim, Pantanal, Mato Grosso state, Brazil.
Female. (S8)


White-browed Woodpecker - Piculus aurulentus
White-browed (Yellow-browed) Woodpecker
Piculus aurulentus
Itotoró Lodge, Varginha, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Male. This woodpecker is endemic to the Atlantic Rainforest. (S11)


White-browed Woodpecker - Piculus aurulentus
White-browed (Yellow-browed) Woodpecker
Piculus aurulentus
Hotel Veraneio Hampel, São Francisco de Paula, Rio Grande de Sul, Brazil.
Female. (D4)


Golden-olive Woodpecker - Colaptes rubiginosus
Golden-olive Woodpecker
Colaptes rubiginosus rubripileus
Quebrada Limon, Lambayeque department, Peru.
Female, without the red malar of the male. (D2)


Golden-olive Woodpecker - Colaptes rubiginosus
Golden-olive Woodpecker
Colaptes rubiginosus alleni
Near Minca, Santa Marta mtns, Magdalena department, Colombia.
Male.  An endemic race to the Santa Marta mountains. (D3)


Golden-olive Woodpecker - Colaptes rubiginosus
Golden-olive Woodpecker
Colaptes rubiginosus chrysogaster
Villa Rica-Oxapampa road, Pasco department, Peru.
Female. This is a rather distinctive subspecies endemic to Peru. It lacks barring on the belly and has a faint red wash on the mantle. (S8)


Gray-crowned Woodpecker - Colaptes auricularis
Gray-crowned Woodpecker
Colaptes auricularis
La Soledad, Oaxaca state, Mexico.
Male. Endemic to western Mexico. (S5)


Crimson-mantled Woodpecker - Colaptes rivolii
Crimson-mantled Woodpecker
Colaptes rivolii brevirostris
Tandayapa Bird Lodge, Pichincha province, Ecuador.
Male. A  beautiful woodpecker of the Andes. (S6)


Crimson-mantled Woodpecker - Colaptes rivolii
Crimson-mantled Woodpecker
Colaptes rivolii brevirostris
Tandayapa Valley, Pichincha province, Ecuador.
Female. (S4)


Spot-breasted Woodpecker - Colaptes punctigula
Spot-breasted Woodpecker
Colaptes punctigula punctipectus
20km south of Calabozo, Guárico state, Venezuela.
Male. This is the race occurring through most of Venezuela, with a greenish cast to the back. (D3)


Green-barred Woodpecker - Colaptes melanochloros
Green-barred Woodpecker
Colaptes melanochloros melanochloros
Santuário de Caraça, Minas Gerais state, Brazil.
Female. She is at her nest in a dead palm tree. (S5)


Green-barred (Golden-breasted) Woodpecker - Colaptes melanochloros leucofrenatus
Green-barred Woodpecker
Colaptes melanochloros leucofrenatus

Yavi, Jujuy province, Argentina.
Male. Formerly treated as a distinct species, Golden-breasted Woodpecker, but the consensus these days is to lump it mainly due to evidence of interbreeding. (D3)


Andean Flicker - Colaptes rupicola
Andean Flicker
Colaptes rupicola puna
El Infiernillo, Tucuman province, Argentina.
Female. This woodpecker of the high Andes is one of only a few members of the family that is primarily terrestrial and thrives in areas above treeline. (S8)


Andean Flicker - Colaptes rupicola
Andean Flicker
Colaptes rupicola rupicola
El Infiernillo, Tucuman province, Argentina.
Male. (S6)


Campo Flicker - Colaptes campestris
Campo Flicker
Colaptes campestris campestris
Pousada Piuval, Mato Grosso state, Brazil.
Female. The nominate race, with a dark throat. Like the previous species, it is quite terrestrial. (S8)


Campo Flicker - Colaptes campestris
Campo Flicker
Colaptes campestris campestroides
Quinta, Rio Grande do Sul state, Brazil.
Female. The southern race, with a pale throat, which is often called "Field Flicker". (D4)


Cinnamon Woodpecker - Celeus loricatus
Cinnamon Woodpecker
Celeus loricatus loricatus
Yalare, Esmeraldas province, Ecuador.
Male. An attractive woodpecker found in lowland rainforest from Central America to western Ecuador. (S7)


Waved Woodpecker - Celeus undatus
Waved Woodpecker
Celeus undatus undatus

Imitaca Forest (Rio Grande), Bolívar state, Venezuela.
Female. (D3)


Scale-breasted Woodpecker - Celeus grammicus
Scale-breasted Woodpecker
Celeus grammicus verreauxii
Yasuní Research Station, Orellana province, Ecuador.
Female on the left, male on the right (with the red cheek patch). (S6)


Scale-breasted Woodpecker - Celeus grammicus
Scale-breasted Woodpecker
Celeus grammicus subcervinus
Cristalino Jungle Lodge, Mato Grosso state, Brazil.
Female. (S7)


Chestnut-colored Woodpecker - Celeus castaneus
Chestnut-colored Woodpecker
Celeus castaneus
La Selva OTS, Heredia province, Costa Rica.
Male. This handsome woodpecker inhabits Caribbean slope rainforest from S Mexico to Panama. (S8)


Pale-crested Woodpecker - Celeus lugubris
Pale-crested Woodpecker
Celeus lugubris lugubris
Pousada Piuval, Mato Grosso state, Brazil
Male. (S6)


Blond-crested Woodpecker - Celeus flavescens
Blond-crested Woodpecker
Celeus flavescens flavescens
Serra dos Tucanos Lodge, Rio de Janeiro state, Brazil.
Female. Like Melanerpes, many Celeus woodpeckers regularly eat fruit. This bird was coming in to bananas at a feeding station. (S5)


Cream-colored Woodpecker - Celeus flavus
Cream-colored Woodpecker
Celeus flavus flavus
Yasuní Research Station, Orellana province, Ecuador.
Male. (S6)


Ringed Woodpecker - Celeus torquatus
Ringed Woodpecker
Celeus torquatus occidentalis
Serra dos Carajás, Pará state, Brazil.
Male. I was originally confused by the race information published in HBW, which implied that the nominate race (which this clearly isn't) would be in Pará. Rasmus Boegh helpfully set me straight on this: the nominate race only occurs in Pará north of the Amazon, with occidentalis occurring south of the Amazon. There is a recently described race pieteroyensi from E Pará and W Maranhao, but apparently it is not a widely accepted taxon, and it would be hard to separate from occidentalis. I haven't been able to get a copy of the article yet, as it is described in a rather obscure journal: Bol. Mus. Para. Emílio Goeldi, sér. Zool. 8(2) : 386. (D3)


Helmeted Woodpecker - Celeus galeatus
Helmeted Woodpecker
Celeus galeatus
Intervales State Park, São Paulo, Brazil
Male. A beautiful "woody" restricted to the Atlantic Forest region; it's pretty rare and very localized, especially in Brazil. It's a bit more common in eastern Paraguay and far northeastern Argentina. This species has been transferred from Dryocopus to Celeus (see SACC 689) (S11)


Lineated Woodpecker - Dryocopus lineatus
Lineated Woodpecker
Dryocopus lineatus lineatus
El Paujil reserve, Santander department, Colombia.
Male, with a complete red crown and red malar. (S5)


Lineated Woodpecker - Dryocopus lineatus
Lineated Woodpecker
Dryocopus lineatus lineatus
Cabañas Copalinga, Zamora-Chinchipe province, Ecuador.

Female, lacking the red malar and forehead of the male. (D2)


Powerful Woodpecker - Campephilus pollens
Powerful Woodpecker
Campephilus pollens pollens
Tandayapa Bird Lodge, Pichincha province, Ecuador.
Female. A classic Andean species, found sparsely from Colombia to Peru. The female is rather distinctive, completely lacking any red in her plumage. (S8)


Powerful Woodpecker - Campephilus pollens
Powerful Woodpecker
Campephilus pollens pollens
Tandayapa Bird Lodge, Pichincha province, Ecuador.
Male. One of a pair that was nesting in a dead Alnus tree near the lodge. (S8)


Crimson-bellied Woodpecker - Campephilus haematogaster
Crimson-bellied Woodpecker
Campephilus haematogaster splendens
Milpe road, Pichincha province, Ecuador.
Male. One of my favorite woodpeckers, and I was thrilled to finally get this shot, despite the rain. This is quite a scarce woodpecker found in wet foothill rainforest from Panama to Peru. (S8)


Crimson-bellied Woodpecker - Campephilus haematogaster
Crimson-bellied Woodpecker
Campephilus haematogaster splendens
Trail between El Valle and Parque Nacional Utría, Chocó department, Colombia.
Male. It's nowhere common, but seems to be especially rare in Colombia. (S8)


Red-necked Woodpecker - Campephilus rubricollis
Red-necked Woodpecker
Campephilus rubricollis olallae
Cristalino Jungle Lodge, Mato Grosso, Brazil.
Male. It's a big, beautiful woodpecker of Amazonian and Guianan rainforests of South America. (S11)


Robust Woodpecker - Campephilus robustus
Robust Woodpecker
Campephilus robustus
Perequê, Rio de Janeiro state, Brazil.
Male. (S7)


Crimson-crested Woodpecker - Campephilus melanoleucos
Crimson-crested Woodpecker
Campephilus melanoleucos malherbii
Pipeline road, Soberania National Park, Colón province, Panama.
Male. The most widespread of the Campephilus woodpeckers, found through much of tropical South America as well as Panama. (S8)


Crimson-crested Woodpecker - Campephilus melanoleucos
Crimson-crested Woodpecker
Campephilus melanoleucos malherbii
Panama Rainforest Discover Center, Colón province, Panama.
Pair; the female is on the top, and the male on the bottom. (S8)


Guayaquil Woodpecker - Campephilus gayaquilensis
Guayaquil Woodpecker
Campephilus gayaquilensis
Milpe Bird Sanctuary, Pichincha, Ecuador.
Male. Very closely related to the previous species, which it replaces in western Ecuador and adjacent areas of Peru and Colombia. (S8)


Guayaquil Woodpecker - Campephilus gayaquilensis
Guayaquil Woodpecker
Campephilus gayaquilensis
Buenaventura reserve, El Oro province, Ecuador.
Female. (S5)


Cream-backed Woodpecker - Campephilus leucopogon
Cream-backed Woodpecker
Campephilus leucopogon
San Lorenzo, Salta province, Argentina.

Male. A bird of drier forest from central Bolivia to northern Argentina. It especially likes Chaco woodland. (S6)


Cream-backed Woodpecker - Campephilus leucopogon
Cream-backed Woodpecker
Campephilus leucopogon
San Lorenzo, Salta province, Argentina.

Female. This is one of the birds in the next photo. (S6)


Cream-backed Woodpecker - Campephilus leucopogon
Cream-backed Woodpecker
Campephilus leucopogon
San Lorenzo, Salta province, Argentina.

A pair together; the male is the upper bird. (S6)


Magellanic Woodpecker - Campephilus magellanicus
Magellanic Woodpecker
Campephilus magellanicus
Tierra del Fuego National Park, Argentina.
A male searching for food for a nearly full-grown fledgling. A fantastic bird, and depending on the fate of the Ivory-bill, could be the largest extant woodpecker in the New World. It inhabits the southernmost forests of South America. (S8)


Magellanic Woodpecker - Campephilus magellanicus
Magellanic Woodpecker
Campephilus magellanicus
Tierra del Fuego National Park, Argentina.
The same two birds as above - the adult male is feeding the juvenile. (S8)


Magellanic Woodpecker - Campephilus magellanicus
Magellanic Woodpecker
Campephilus magellanicus
Tierra del Fuego National Park, Argentina.
Here the juvenile is trying to forage on its own. (S8)



Next page
Previous page
Back to gallery index















Website design and all photos copyright Nick Athanas
For questions, comments, or photograph licensing info, please email