JACAMARS - GALBULIDAE
Lodge, Orellana province, Ecuador.
Upata, Bolívar state, Venezuela.
Rio Barragan, Barinas state, Venezuela.
Found mainly in gallery forest in and around the Llanos of
western Venezuela and adjacent Colombia. (D3)
Balbina forest, Bandeira, Minas Gerais state, Brazil.
Six toes, actually... It's the only endangered jacamar,
formerly occurring widely in the Atlantic Forest, but now
restricted to scattered small patches of forest.
Near San Isidro, Bolívar state, Venezuela.
Napo Wildlife Center, Orellana province, Ecuador.
This race shows more dusky on the upper mandible, a
darker chin, and richer underparts. (D2)
Serra dos Carajás, Pará state, Brazil.
Galbula ruficauda melanogenia
Trail between El Valle and Utría National Park, Chocó department, Colombia.
The most common and widespread jacamar in the world. These are two males; the one on the right appears to be a young bird. (S8)
Cotumbo road, Aragua state, Venezuela.
Female, with a cinnamon wash on the throat.
Imitaca Forest (Rio Grande),
Bolívar state, Venezuela.
Male, with a white throat. Found in northern South America, ranging from eastern Colombia east to northern Brazil. (D3)
Galbula tombacea tombacea
Sani Lodge, Sucumbíos province, Ecuador.
Found in the northwestern Amazon basin, where it prefers areas near water, such as várzea forest. (S8)
Pilcopata, Cusco department, Peru.
Road to Pacto Sumaco, Napo province, Ecuador.
Male. This species is nearly endemic to Ecuador, barely
making it over the borders into southern Colombia and northern
Peru. It occurs only in a narrow elevational band in the eastern
foothills of the Andes. (D2)
Shaime, Zamora-Chinchipe province, Ecuador.
Male. Almost identical the next species, and they were
formerly considered to be conspecific. They differ mainly in
size, with Purplish averaging larger, but that is certainly not
noticeable in these photos. Here at its highest known elevation,
close to 1000 m. (D3)
Reserva Ecologica Lajes, Amazonas state, Brazil.
Terra Indígena Kwatá-Laranjal, Amazonas state,
This race with a paler brown crown and shorter tail.
Reserva El Para, Napo province, Ecuador.